Are You Smarter than a Middle Schooler? by LuskT

Champion(s):

MyrowitzJ
The smartest part of me will always be my ass.


Runner(s)-Up:

ElendilPickle


Quiz Description

Below are 20 multiple choice questions from a state-level Arts & Humanities written exam that my daughter just took. Each question will have four answers (A, B, C, D) - please answer just the letter.

Full Results:

Rank Player Total %ile 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Money Value (% Incorrect): 74 43 23 75 76 68 35 59 40 19 31 22 11 15 35 32 16 54 74 67
1 MyrowitzJ 522 99 00
15
43
15
15
75
00
15
68
15
00
15
15
00
15
22
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
74
15
2 ElendilPickle 520 98 15
15
43
15
00
15
00
15
15
59
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
35
15
15
15
54
15
74
00
3 LaudermithM 505 96 15
15
15
23
15
75
15
00
15
35
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
35
15
15
15
00
15
67
4 Kloefkorn 495 95 00
15
43
15
15
75
15
15
68
15
35
15
15
15
19
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
00
00
5 RautY 492 94 00
15
15
00
00
00
15
35
15
15
15
15
15
22
15
15
15
15
15
15
54
15
74
15
67
6 WengerAS 491 92 15
15
15
15
00
15
68
15
35
15
59
15
40
15
19
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
00
15
15
7 RoseM 461 91 00
15
15
15
00
15
68
15
35
15
59
00
15
00
15
22
00
15
15
15
15
00
15
15
67
8 Frivolisaurus 448 90 00
00
15
23
15
15
76
00
15
00
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
35
15
15
00
15
74
15
9 SchroederS 435 88 00
15
15
23
00
00
15
68
15
35
15
15
40
00
00
15
15
15
15
15
15
00
15
74
00
10 KermanS 428 87 15
15
15
23
00
00
00
15
15
15
40
00
15
31
15
15
15
15
35
15
15
15
15
74
00
11 LaLondeM 422 86 00
15
43
15
00
15
76
15
68
15
00
15
40
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
00
00
00
00
00
12 GriffinJoe 419 84 00
15
15
23
15
15
15
15
35
15
15
40
15
15
15
15
15
15
35
15
15
16
15
00
15
13 RobichauxJ 406 83 00
15
15
00
00
00
15
00
15
15
15
31
15
22
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
54
15
74
00
14 FeitelD 403 82 00
15
43
15
23
00
00
15
68
00
00
15
59
00
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
00
15
15 OlewnickB 400 80 00
00
15
23
15
75
00
15
68
15
35
00
15
15
19
00
15
15
15
15
15
00
00
15
00
16 randalleng 397 79 00
15
15
00
00
00
15
00
00
15
40
15
19
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
54
15
74
00
17 VenguswamyK 395 78 15
15
43
15
23
15
00
00
15
00
15
15
15
15
22
15
15
15
35
15
32
15
00
15
15
18 cummingsj 371 76 00
15
00
00
00
15
68
15
15
15
40
15
15
31
15
22
15
15
15
15
00
15
15
00
00
19 FryedBetaKappa 370 75 00
00
15
15
00
00
15
35
15
15
40
00
00
15
31
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
54
15
00
20 WinchellV 364 74 15
15
00
00
15
00
15
00
15
00
15
15
22
15
11
15
15
35
15
32
15
15
54
15
00
21 BoulierJ 349 72 00
15
15
23
00
00
00
15
15
59
00
15
19
15
31
15
22
15
15
15
15
15
00
00
15
22 VaccaD 348 71 00
15
43
15
23
00
00
15
15
00
15
15
15
15
22
15
15
15
15
35
15
15
15
00
00
23 MatthewsP 347 70 00
15
43
15
23
00
15
00
15
15
00
15
19
15
00
15
15
15
35
15
32
00
15
00
15
24 LiptonM 346 67 00
15
43
15
23
00
00
00
15
00
15
15
19
15
31
15
15
15
15
35
15
15
15
00
00
24 scbantam 346 67 00
15
15
00
00
00
15
00
15
15
15
15
15
11
15
15
15
35
15
15
16
00
15
74
00
24 JamesCurran 346 67 00
15
15
00
00
00
15
00
15
40
15
15
31
15
15
11
15
15
15
15
15
15
54
00
00
27 Tarn 345 64 00
15
43
15
23
00
00
15
00
15
00
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
00
15
15
15
54
00
15
28 SpraragenM 338 63 00
15
43
15
00
00
00
00
00
15
15
19
00
15
22
15
15
15
35
15
15
15
54
00
00
29 garrybl 334 62 15
00
15
00
00
00
15
35
15
15
15
00
00
15
15
15
15
15
35
15
15
15
54
00
00
30 MatherV 333 60 00
00
15
23
00
00
00
15
35
00
15
40
00
15
31
15
15
15
00
15
15
15
54
00
00
31 RainaO 329 59 00
15
15
00
00
15
00
00
00
15
19
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
32
15
16
00
00
15
67
32 RichmondJ 328 58 00
00
15
23
00
00
00
00
00
15
40
15
15
15
15
11
15
15
15
15
00
15
15
74
00
33 ChengB 327 56 15
15
15
00
15
00
00
15
15
15
19
00
15
22
15
11
15
15
15
35
15
15
00
15
15
34 LeeS 324 55 00
15
43
15
15
75
00
15
00
00
15
40
15
00
00
15
00
00
00
15
15
16
00
00
15
35 Timm 313 54 00
15
15
00
00
15
68
00
00
15
15
19
15
15
15
11
15
15
35
15
15
00
00
00
00
36 KPope 312 52 00
00
15
00
00
15
15
35
15
15
15
19
15
15
22
15
11
15
15
15
15
15
15
00
00
37 ClausenEA 309 51 15
74
15
15
15
00
00
00
00
15
15
00
15
15
15
00
00
15
16
15
54
00
00
00
00
38 PeterB 303 50 00
00
15
23
00
00
15
15
00
00
15
15
15
22
15
11
15
15
35
15
32
15
00
00
15
39 LairdM 301 48 00
15
15
23
15
15
00
15
15
00
15
15
00
15
15
15
35
15
32
15
16
00
00
00
00
40 SaferMR 298 47 15
00
15
00
00
00
15
00
15
00
00
15
15
11
15
00
00
15
16
15
54
00
00
15
67
41 BillPennington 291 46 15
15
15
23
00
00
00
15
35
15
00
15
15
31
15
22
15
15
00
00
15
00
00
00
15
42 Shosin 289 44 00
00
15
23
00
00
00
00
15
15
15
40
15
15
31
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
00
00
00
43 helene 288 43 00
15
15
00
00
00
00
00
00
15
19
00
15
22
15
15
15
15
35
15
32
15
15
00
15
44 JJA 282 42 00
00
15
00
00
00
00
00
15
40
15
15
31
15
22
00
00
15
00
15
15
15
54
00
00
45 Matto 281 40 00
15
15
23
00
00
00
15
35
15
15
15
15
31
00
15
11
00
00
00
15
16
15
00
15
46 usuiw 279 38 15
15
15
23
00
15
00
00
00
00
00
15
19
15
31
15
15
11
15
15
15
15
00
15
00
46 JonesRW 279 38 00
00
00
15
00
00
00
00
15
40
15
19
15
15
15
11
15
00
00
00
00
00
15
74
15
48 MurphyCD 268 36 00
00
15
00
00
00
00
00
00
15
15
15
15
22
15
11
15
15
15
15
16
15
54
00
00
49 DFisher 265 35 15
00
00
15
00
15
00
00
15
00
15
15
22
15
11
15
15
15
35
15
32
00
00
00
00
50 IvixorB 259 34 15
00
15
23
00
00
15
15
15
00
15
19
15
15
22
15
15
15
00
15
15
00
00
00
00
51 HolstJ 257 32 15
00
15
00
15
00
00
15
00
15
15
15
15
11
15
15
15
35
15
15
16
00
00
00
00
52 mellyjo 246 31 00
00
00
00
00
00
00
15
15
00
15
15
00
15
15
11
15
15
15
15
16
15
54
00
00
53 DoyleE 242 30 00
00
00
15
00
00
00
00
00
15
19
15
15
22
15
11
00
00
00
15
16
15
54
15
00
54 RobinJRichards 240 28 00
15
43
15
00
00
15
00
15
35
00
00
00
15
15
15
11
15
00
00
15
16
00
00
00
54 CainM 240 28 15
15
00
00
00
00
15
35
15
15
40
15
19
00
00
15
11
15
00
00
15
00
00
00
00
56 LearyField 234 26 00
00
00
00
15
15
15
35
00
15
15
15
31
15
22
15
11
15
00
00
00
00
00
00
00
57 AinslieM 223 24 15
15
43
15
00
00
00
00
15
00
15
19
00
15
15
11
15
15
15
00
00
00
00
00
00
57 claysonh 223 24 00
00
00
15
00
15
15
00
15
15
19
15
31
15
22
00
15
00
00
15
16
00
00
00
00
59 AmmermanA 217 22 00
15
15
00
00
00
00
15
00
15
19
15
15
22
15
11
15
15
15
00
00
15
00
00
00
60 Eponine 213 20 00
00
00
00
00
00
15
15
35
00
00
00
15
19
00
00
15
00
00
15
00
15
54
00
15
61 Jockosaurus 211 19 15
15
15
23
00
00
00
15
35
15
00
00
00
15
22
15
11
00
15
00
00
00
00
00
00
62 MercureT 207 18 00
00
15
23
00
15
15
68
00
00
00
00
15
00
00
00
15
11
00
15
00
15
00
00
00
63 DreyfusB 201 16 00
15
15
00
00
00
00
00
15
15
19
00
00
15
11
15
15
35
00
15
16
00
00
00
00
64 Vintsanity 200 15 00
00
15
23
00
00
00
00
15
15
15
00
00
15
15
11
15
15
15
00
15
16
00
00
00
65 DouglasLovesVixey 186 14 00
15
15
00
00
00
15
00
00
00
15
00
15
11
00
00
00
15
16
15
54
00
00
00
00
66 Gmoney 177 12 00
00
00
00
00
00
00
15
15
00
00
15
15
31
15
15
11
15
00
00
00
15
15
00
00
67 Warek 172 11 00
00
00
00
00
00
00
15
00
15
19
00
00
00
15
15
00
15
32
15
16
00
00
00
15
68 GelinasT 165 10 15
00
00
15
00
00
00
15
59
00
00
15
00
00
00
00
00
00
00
00
15
16
00
00
15
69 BeningoS 163 8 00
00
15
23
00
00
00
00
15
35
15
00
00
00
15
15
15
00
00
15
00
00
00
00
00
70 ParrishM 158 7 00
00
00
15
23
00
15
00
00
00
00
15
19
00
15
15
11
15
00
00
15
00
00
00
00
71 HumbabaORiley 156 6 00
00
00
00
15
00
00
00
00
00
00
15
00
00
00
15
15
15
35
15
15
16
00
00
00
72 JCEurovision 133 4 15
15
00
00
00
00
00
00
00
00
00
15
00
15
11
00
00
00
15
32
15
00
00
00
00
73 LeungT 132 3 00
00
00
00
00
00
00
00
15
00
00
15
15
00
15
11
15
15
00
00
15
16
00
00
00
74 YuC 106 1 00
00
00
00
15
00
00
15
00
00
15
00
00
00
00
00
15
15
00
00
15
16
00
00
00
74 MrObvious 106 1 00
00
15
00
00
00
00
00
00
15
15
31
00
00
00
00
00
00
00
00
00
15
00
00
15

Questions:

Which of the following is an aspect of the dance element energy?

A. Pathway
B. Attack
C. Tempo
D. Perception

Click to Reveal Answer
B

Botticelli's La Primavera includes three mythological sisters dancing in filmy tunics. What is their collective name?

A. Fates
B. Gorgons
C. Muses
D. Graces

Click to Reveal Answer
D

Which of the following artists made a a woodcut of a rhinoceros without actually having seen one, but worked from a model to create his painting Young Hare?

A. Albrecht Durer
B. Titian
C. Peter Paul Rubens
D. Hieronymus Bosch

Click to Reveal Answer
A

Which of the following works did impressionist Edgar Degas create?

A. A Bar at the Folies-Bergere
B. The Magpie
C. L'Absinthe
D. Bal du Moulin de la Galette

Click to Reveal Answer
C

Which of the following buildings was not designed by Frank Gehry?

A. Lake Shore Drive Apartments
B. Vitra Design Museum
C. DZ Bank
D. Weisman Art Museum

Click to Reveal Answer
A

The U.S. Embassy in Athens and Sommerfeld House are both partly the work of which architect?

A. Walter Gropius
B. Eero Saarinen
C. Maya Lin
D. Le Corbusier

Click to Reveal Answer
A

The Rake's Progress, based on engravings by William Hogarth, and Apollo, a ballet choreographed by George Balanchine, are both works by which composer?

A. Edvard Grieg
B. Igor Stravinsky
C. Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
D. Franz Joseph Hayden

Click to Reveal Answer
B

In which Wagnerian opera does a minnesinger ask the pope for forgiveness after spending time with Venus and brings about Elisabeth's death?

A. Parsifal
B. Lohengrin
C. Siegfried
D. Tannhauser

Click to Reveal Answer
D

Which of the following songs did Cole Porter write as a number for the musical Anything Goes?

A. Mood Indigo
B. It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
C. I Get a Kick Out of You
D. Moonlight Serenade

Click to Reveal Answer
C

The koto, Japan's national instrument, is closely related to the Chinese zheng. Both are members of what instrument family?

A. String
B. Percussion
C. Woodwind
D. Brass

Click to Reveal Answer
A

Which of the following works was choreographed by Gene Kelly?

A. The King and I
B. The Pajama Game
C. Rodeo
D. An American in Paris

Click to Reveal Answer
D

Which type of folk dance below is closely related to Scottish country dance and has versions named for Virginia and Kentucky?

A. Hop
B. Reel
C. Polka
D. Clog

Click to Reveal Answer
B

The prophet Muhammad's tomb lies in which city below, the second holiest in Islam?

A. Mecca
B. Istanbul
C. Tehran
D. Medina

Click to Reveal Answer
D

Which mythological man below was the Cretan king and husband of Pasiphae who order Daedalus to design and build the Labyrinth?

A. Oedipus
B. Midas
C. Theseus
D. Minos

Click to Reveal Answer
D

The mythological figure Phaethon is remembered for which of the following?

A. Slaying the Chimera
B. Crashing his father's sun chariot
C. Bringing fire to mankind
D. Killing Paris in the Trojan War

Click to Reveal Answer
B

Cupid married which of the mortals below, to whom Jupiter granted immortality?

A. Hecuba
B. Ariadne
C. Psyche
D. Pandora

Click to Reveal Answer
C

In The Lion King, Simbas baboon advisor goes by which of the following names, which means "friend" in Swahili?

A. Nala
B. Banzai
C. Zazu
D. Rafiki

Click to Reveal Answer
D

Which song below is part of the musical A Chorus Line?

A. Wouldn't It Be Loverly?
B. Revolting Children
C. What I Did for Love
D. I'm Not That Girl

Click to Reveal Answer
C

Popular in the Middle Ages, which musical form below was a polyphonic work derived from a religious text, intended for use in church services?

A. Plainchant
B. Madrigal
C. Motet
D. Operetta

Click to Reveal Answer
C

In architecture, the composite order combines elements of which two classical orders?

A. Ionic and Corinthian
B. Ionic and Doric
C. Doric and Corinthian
D. Tuscan and Doric

Click to Reveal Answer
A